My Cart:

Shopping cart is empty.

Welcome to our online store!

Returns Policy


JozzBeat understands that sometimes you will want to return products to us. The quickest way to return items is by going to the place from which you purchased the product. You can return or exchange most purchases at any JozzBeat product at the origin of your original purchase within 14 days of purchase.
To help us respond to your return quickly, and avoid any frustration, you should familiarise yourself with the following information.

1. Please retain your receipt



In order to process a refund, exchange or repair a product purchased from JozzBeat, you should have clear proof of purchase - typically a receipt. If you do not have clear proof of purchase, JozzBeat is not obligated to offer you an exchange, refund or repair. However, under certain circumstances JozzBeat may elect to repair, exchange or issue a Gift Card for the product. For loss prevention purposes we will need to record your personal details.

2. Is the product faulty, unfit for purpose or does not match its advertised description?



Once proof of purchase has been established, if the product fault can clearly be determined, we will offer you a refund, exchange, repair or Gift Card.

JozzBeat cannot offer a refund or exchange where the product has sustained damage due to use, whether that has been identified by JozzBeat, or agent. 

If the product does not match its advertised description, JozzBeat will provide you with either a refund or Gift Card to the value of the item purchased.

3. Have you changed your mind?


If you still have your receipt and it is within 14 days of purchase, JozzBeat will give you an exchange, refund or credit (in the form of a Gift Card), providing the product is:
  • In its original condition and packaging (including manuals and accessories); and
  • Not on the Product Exclusion List (please see below).

If you meet the above conditions but are returning a product outside the 14 day return period, JozzBeat will offer you an exchange or a Gift Card credited with the value of the item purchased.

If you cannot provide proof of purchase but otherwise meet the conditions listed above, JozzBeat will offer you an exchange or Gift Card credited with the value of the item at the lowest recorded system price as its purchase date cannot be determined.

Product exclusion list


Some items are not able to be returned. These items include:
  • Gift Cards,
  • Print Music PDF Downloads

Additional information


What is a gift card and when would I receive one?


A Gift Card provides you with a credit to the value of the goods returned. You may elect to receive a Gift Card (rather than a refund) when the product is faulty or does not match the description advertised. A Gift Card may also be given if you change your mind and decide to return a product. The Gift Card is not redeemable for cash and is valid for twelve months from the date of issue.

If JozzBeat requests my personal information during the refund or exchange process, what do they do with the information?


Our respect for customer's right to privacy of their personal information is paramount. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information no matter how or where it is obtained is handled sensitively, securely and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. We may collect personal information during the refund or exchange process in order to comply with our fraud identification processes. If you wish to access your personal information please contact us at. For further information view our Privacy Policy on the web site.

If I can't find my receipt, can I use a bank statement as proof of purchase instead?


Unfortunately JozzBeat will not accept a bank or credit card statement unless the amount shown on that statement directly corresponds to the amount at which the product in question was purchased. Where multiple items were purchased in that transaction, it limits our ability to establish proof of purchase. JozzBeat cannot provide copies of receipts if lost or misplaced.

Please note:


When a refund is granted, we will refund the original purchase price via the previous method of payment indicated on the receipt. If you are granted an exchange for reason of not having a receipt, you will be given an exchange or Gift Card to the value of the lowest recorded system price as its purchase date cannot be determined.